Competition Winners

West Hove Golf Club - 2017 Competition Winners

Club Champion - George Goddard
Palmer Order of Merit 2016 - Ben Davis
Captains Charity Pairs - Ben Jordan & Dan Brown 43 pts
Midweek Medal - Dennis Errington Net 65
Winter Pairs Better Ball - Colin Harrocks & Dave Collins 47 pts
Sir George Dance Bowl - Tim Vye Net 66
Leigh Wainwright Putter - Mark Cronin Net 68
Midweek Open Stableford - Jack Copper 37 pts
Junior Development Fund Stableford - Paul Langham 39 pts
Commonwealth Cup - Tim Bickmore Net 67
Captain's Spring Charity 2 Ball Better Ball - Mark & Robert Haggart 49 pts
Keeling Cup - Richard Martin Net 69
Eagle Cup - Lawrence Defreitas Net 67
Medal Winners Cup 2016 - Dave Friend Net 71
Easter Singles - Mark Grantham 38 pts
President's Salver - Richard Martin 34 pts
Keith Haste Trophy - Nick Bullen 40 pts
Spring Stableford Singles - Mike Whitty 39 pts
Spring Meeting Pairs Better Ball - Kevin Woolley & Luke Giles 43 pts
Centenary Bowl - Mick Coombes Net 69
Caroline Leigh Stableford - David Murphy 37 pts
Captain's Charity Stableford - Graham Smith 39 pts
Adastra Cup - Andrew Turner Net 67
Beat the Captain/Professional - Raoul Ellis/Kevin Palmer
Captain's Plate - Mark Cronin 42 pts
Captain's Prize - Ed Robertson 39 pts
Captain's Charity Stableford - Raoul Ellis 40 pts
George Shepherd Trophy - Steve Duffell Net 67
Anniversary Cup - Greg Ash 40 pts
Autumn Singles - Gary Ruff 36 pts
Autumn Pairs - George Goddard & Stefan Hunt 45 pts
Les Green Committee Cup - Tony Humphrey 35 pts

Medals
January - Mick Ruff Net 63
February - Dean Coombes Net 69
March - Lee Harding Net 67
April - James Hutton Net 68
May - Ian Cole Net 71
June - John Mighall Net 66
July - Steve Duffell Net 66
August - Tim Vye Net 68
September - Darren Cook Net 68

West Hove Golf Club - 2016 Competition Winners

Club Champion - Tom Wedge
Victory Gold Cup - Ben Davis Net 69
Children in Need Stableford - Paul Maxwell 39pts
November Monthly Medal - Ben Davis Net 68
Founders Bowl - Mark Gully Net 65
Men's Dinner Cup - Kevin & Stefan Palmer 44 pts
Captain's Charity Stableford - John Shaw 41 pts
John Saward Diamond Anniversary Trophy - Jon Peake 43 pts
Wighton Cup - Mike Whitty Net 66
George Shepherd Trophy - Lee Silsby Net 68
Anniversary Cup - Dennis Errington 43 pts
Autumn Singles - Vlad Marshall 36 pts
Adastra Cup - Andy Turner Net 67
Captain's Prize - Jordan Whittington 39pts
Captain's Plate - Bill McCusker 45pts
Centenary Bowl - Ben Jordan Net 64
Caroline Leigh Trophy - Ron Common 37pts
Captain's Charity Stableford - Mark Coombes 37pts
Keith Haste Trophy - Danny Brown 40pts
Medal Winners Cup - Tim Bickmore
Turkey Trot - Kevin Brown
Leigh Wainwright Putter - Lawrence Defreitas Net 68
Sir George Dance Bowl - Alan Linkman Net 71
Junior Development Stableford - Howard Coulson 43pts
Commonwealth Cup - Bob Smith Net 69
Eagle Cup - Raoul Ellis Net 70
Keeling Cup - Ed Robertson Net 69
PGA Qualifier - John Godley Net 70
The President's Salver - Richard Brand 41pts
Christmas Singles - Tim Bloxham 40 pts
Christmas Pairs - Gary Ruff & Mick Ruff 44 pts
Turkey Trot - John Shaw 42 pts

Medals
January - Tim Bickmore Net 65
February - Ryan Miller Net 71
March - Mike Arthur Net 67
April - Tony Jeffcoat Net 67
May - David Friend Net 70
June - Paul Maxwell Net 65
July - Mike Whitty Net 65
August - Stuart Rodger Net 74
September - Mick Goodale Net 60
October - Wayne Hatcher Net 69
November - Ben Davis Net 68
December - Ben Jordan Net 68

West Hove Golf Club - 2015 Competition Winners

Club Champion - George Goddard
2015 Eclectic Cup - Steve Nielsen (gross 59 over the year)
Kevin Palmer Order of Merit - Tom Shaw
Play for a Pig - Russ Newland & Keith Fender
Christmas Singles - Doud Metcalfe
Medal Winners Cup - 2014 John Gatford
Commonwealth Cup - Tony Jeffcoat
Leigh Wainwright Putter - Bob Smith
Sir George Dance Bowl - Tim Bickmore
Centenary Bowl - Russ Newland
Palmer Order of Merit - 2014 Colin Campbell
Eclectic Competition - 2014 Stuart Rodger
Easter Singles - Luke Giles
Eagle Cup - Kevin Woolley
Keeling Cup - Adge Hansell
Pro Am Qualifier - Mark Gully
Caroline Leigh Trophy - Tim Bickmore
Spring Meeting Singles - Terry Lillywhite
Keith Haste Trophy - Joe Bibby
Founders Bowl - Mark Haggart
Nick O'Byrne Trophy - Tim Bickmore
Captains Plate - Jan Seabrook
Captains Prize - Raoul Ellis
Presidents Salver - Vlad Marshall
Adastra Cup - Tim Bickmore
Anniversary Cup - Graham Lewis
George Shepherd Trophy - Ben Jordan
Leslie Green Committee Cup - Stuart Rodger
Autumn Meeting Singles - Daryl Kilner
John Saward Diamond Anniversary Trophy - Ian North
Wighton Cup - Mick Barry
Victory Gold Cup - Robert Steel
Concorde Senior K/O - Howard Coulson
Concorde Junior K/O - Tim Vye
Scratch K/O - Carl Rodger
Sidney Johnson K/O  - Mark Cronin
Medals
January - Kevin Brown
February - Doug Metcalfe
March - Tim Bickmore
April - Tom Shaw
May - Ben Jordan
June - Andrew Robb
July - Colin Campbell
August - Tom Shaw
September - Keith Fender
October - Mick Mayhew
November - Tom Wedge
December Medal - Mark Cronin
Pairs
Spring Meeting Pairs - Derek Cheal & Lawrie Defreitas
Dinner Cup - John Shaw & Kevin Woolley
Autumn Meeting Pairs - Mick Coombes & Dean Coombes
Sylvester Fourcomes K/O - Dan Milligan & Luke Giles
Father & Son K/O - Stuart & Carl Rodger
Winter Fourball - Keith Fender & Kevin White
Teams
George Shepherd Memorial Bowl - The Whites
George Shepherd Memorial Bowl Individual - Kevin Brown

image